Tampilkan postingan dengan label mitsubishi montero sport. Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label mitsubishi montero sport. Tampilkan semua postingan

Sabtu, 09 Januari 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles January 2016

We know you missed this since we got off by a month. Since today is the first month of the year, there will be people who will default on their payments, especially that 2015 car sales are estimated to hit above 300,000 units. This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. For the past two series, the Kia Rio has the most units repossessed and with the new year is there any car that will take the title?

Do take note the list is accurate as of January 9, 2015. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, Security Bank, and Chinabank.

See the top 10 of October 2015 and November 2015. Original 2014 article here.

TOP 5 PER BANK

Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios27
2Toyota Innova23
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport20
4Ford Fiesta19
5Hyundai Eon18

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport34
2Ford Fiesta20
3Mitsubishi Lancer18
4Mitsubishi Adventure16
5Toyota Vios10

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport14
2Kia Picanto12
3Nissan Urvan11
4Hyundai Eon10
5Ford Everest/Mitsubishi Adventure9

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto19
2Kia Rio17
3Hyundai Accent14
4Toyota Vios13
5Hyundai Eon/Mitsubishi Adventure12

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio31
2Hyundai Accent10
3Toyota Vios9
4Foton View8
5Nissan Almera/Foton Tornado6

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio18
2Chevrolet Spark16
3Chevrolet Sonic/Ford Fiesta14
4Ford Everest12
5Nissan Frontier10

TOP 10 FOR JANUARY 2016

1. Kia Rio

2. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

3. Kia Picanto

4. Toyota Vios

5. Ford Fiesta

6. Hyundai Accent

6. Mitsubishi Adventure

7. Ford Everest

8. Mitsubishi Lancer

9. Hyundai Eon

10. Toyota Innova

LEGEND:
PSB - Philippine Savings Bank or PS Bank
BDO - Banco de Oro
RCB - Rizal Savings Commercial Bank - Savings Bank
EW - EastWest Bank
UBP - Union Bank of the Philippines
MYX - Maybank Philippines (trading code in Bursa Malaysia)
BPI - Bank of the Philippine Islands
UCPB - United Coconut Planters Bank
SECB - Security Bank
CHIB - China Bank

Here is the full list:

VEHICLEPSBBDORCBEWUBPMYXBPIUCPBSECBCHIBTOTAL
1Kia Rio5741731181244102
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport203414513111282
3Kia Picanto122121939111776
4Toyota Vios2710813912171
5Ford Fiesta192048141470
6Hyundai Accent1568141081163
7Mitsubishi Adventure14169121514163
8Ford Everest167981231157
9Mitsubishi Lancer9183455212251
10Hyundai Eon182101251149
11Toyota Innova236362141
12Nissan Frontier777103236
13Nissan Urvan1071152136
14Mitsubishi Mirage G411733221130
15Chevrolet Sonic2211214426
16Mazda 29612223126
17Mitsubishi L30013322112125
18Chevrolet Spark11216222
19Honda City47712122
20Nissan Almera1516922
21Chevrolet Aveo3121111120
22Ford Ranger54323219
23Hyundai Elantra35532119
24Toyota Hilux544122119
25Toyota Fortuner74123118
26Hyundai i10/Grand i108142217
27Mazda 33412321117
28Kia Sportage1312143116
29Mitsubishi Mirage672116
30Nissan Sentra212513216
31Suzuki Grand Vitara571316
32Ford Focus34141215
33Isuzu Crosswind2831115
34Kia Sorento11516115
35Suzuki Alto615315
36Toyota Corolla Altis2522415
37Hyundai Tucson231123214
38Kia Carens32251114
39Chevrolet Colorado42123113
40Foton Tornado2622113
41Foton View28313
42Suzuki APV62111213
43Suzuki Celerio4611113
44Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex2711112
45Suzuki SX433111312
46Ford Escape522211
47Mitsubishi Strada1531111
48Chevrolet Captiva321111110
49Toyota Hiace3211119
50Hyundai Santa Fe2211118
51Chevrolet Cruze32117
52Hyundai H10022127
53Kia Forte12317
54Toyota Avanza31217
55Honda Civic111216
56Honda CR-V12126
57Isuzu Alterra111126
58Kia Soul31116
59Suzuki Swift426
60Toyota Wigo11226
61Chevrolet Orlando21115
62Kia Carnival1315
63Kia KC2700111115
64Mazda BT-50111115
65Suzuki Swift Dzire1315
66Chevrolet Spin2114
67Chevrolet Trailblazer11114
68Ford Explorer11114
69Foton Thunder134
70Honda Jazz1124
71Isuzu D-Max2114
72Isuzu NHR2114
73Mitsubishi Pajero224
74Suzuki Ertiga11114
75BMW 3 Series213
76Chevrolet Optra1113
77Ford Expedition1113
78Foton Blizzard1113
79Hyundai Getz1113
80Hyundai Sonata33
81Kia Optima1113
82Mitsubishi ASX33
83Nissan Grand Livina1113
84Nissan Sylphy1113
85Nissan Teana213
86Suzuki Kizashi1113
87Audi A422
88Ford Ecosport22
89Haima 7112
90Haima Freema112
91Kama KMC22
92Nissan Patrol112
93Nissan X-Trail112
94Peugeot 3008112
95Subaru Forester112
96Subaru Impreza22
97Toyota RAV4112
98Toyota Revo112
99Audi 9011
100Audi A811
101Audi Q511
102BMW X311
103BMW X611
104BYD L311
105Chery A111
106Chery Tiggo11
107Chery V211
108Chevrolet Malibu11
109Chevrolet Traverse11
110Chrysler Town and Country11
111Ford E-15011
112Foton MP-X11
113Haima 111
114Haima 211
115Haima 311
116Haima Family11
117Haima F-Star11
118Honda Brio Amaze11
119Isuzu Trooper11
120JAC DFM11
121Jinbei Haise11
122Jinbei Shenyang11
123JMC Compadre11
124King Long Max11
125Land Rover Range Rover11
126Lexus CT11
127Lexus IS11
128Lifan 32011
129Mazda 611
130Mazda CX-911
131Mazda Tribute11
132Mercedes Benz B Class11
133MINI Paceman11
134Mitsubishi Fuzion11
135Mitsubishi Galant11
136Mitsubishi Grandis11
137Nissan Terrano11
138Nissan Vanette11
139Peugeot 50811
140Suzuki Carry11
141Suzuki Jimny11
142Tata Xenon11
143Toyota 8611
144Toyota Camry11
145Toyota Land Cruiser11
146Toyota Prius11
147Volvo S8011
3353072082051432321013450231,638

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

Rabu, 06 Januari 2016

Car Profiles - Mitsubishi Montero Sport

MITSUBISHI MONTERO SPORT

Now going strong on its third generation model, the Montero Sport features a new engine (which is much more cleaner than the 4D56) and more safety features which can be seen in vehicles costing more. Who needs a Pajero when you can get more for less?

The Good:
The Bad:

Price Range: P1,500,000-P1.998,000
Our Rating:

Last Update: January 6, 2016

OWNERSHIP DETAILS2.4 GT 4WD2.4 GLS 4WD2.4 GLS Premium2.4 GLS
PriceP1,998,000P1,785,000P1,685,000P1,500,000
Warranty3 Years or 100,000kms3 Years or 100,000kms3 Years or 100,000kms3 Years or 100,000kms
ENGINE SPECS
Engine4N15 2.4 DOHC 16V I44N15 2.4 DOHC 16V I44N15 2.4 DOHC 16V I44N15 2.4 DOHC 16V I4
Horsepower178hp @ 3,500rpm178hp @ 3,500rpm178hp @ 3,500rpm178hp @ 3,500rpm
Torque430Nm @ 2,500rpm430Nm @ 2,500rpm430Nm @ 2,500rpm430Nm @ 2,500rpm
Fuel TypeDieselDieselDieselDiesel
Fuel SystemCommon Rail Direct InjectionCommon Rail Direct InjectionCommon Rail Direct InjectionCommon Rail Direct Injection
Transmission8-Speed Automatic6-Speed Manual8-Speed Automatic8-Speed Automatic
Fuel Tank Capacity68 Liters68 Liters68 Liters68 Liters
DIMENSIONS
Length4,785mm4,785mm4,785mm4,785mm
Width1,815mm1,815mm1,815mm1,815mm
Height1,805mm1,805mm1,805mm1,805mm
Wheelbase2,800mm2,800mm2,800mm2,800mm
Curb Weight2,030kg2,005kg1,935kg1,935kg
Body Style5 Door SUV5 Door SUV5 Door SUV5 Door SUV
Engine/Drive TypeFront Engine/Four Wheel DriveFront Engine/Four Wheel DriveFront Engine/Rear Wheel DriveFront Engine/Rear Wheel Drive
Seating7777
SUSPENSION & TIRES
Front SuspensionDouble Wishbone with Coil Spring and Stabilizer BarDouble Wishbone with Coil Spring and Stabilizer BarDouble Wishbone with Coil Spring and Stabilizer BarDouble Wishbone with Coil Spring and Stabilizer Bar
Rear Suspension3-Link with Coil Spring and Stabilizer Bar3-Link with Coil Spring and Stabilizer Bar3-Link with Coil Spring and Stabilizer Bar3-Link with Coil Spring and Stabilizer Bar
Front BrakesVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
Rear BrakesDrum-in-DiscDrum-in-DiscDrum-in-DiscDrum-in-Disc
Tires265/60 R18265/60 R18265/60 R18265/60 R18
Wheels18 Inch Alloy18 Inch Alloy18 Inch Alloy18 Inch Alloy
SAFETY
Airbags7762
Anti-Lock BrakesYes, With Electronic Brakeforce Distribution and Brake AssistYes, With Electronic Brakeforce Distribution and Brake AssistYes, With Electronic Brakeforce Distribution and Brake AssistYes, With Electronic Brakeforce Distribution
Traction/Stability ControlYes, Mitsubishi Active Stability and Traction ControlYes, Mitsubishi Active Stability and Traction ControlYes, Mitsubishi Active Stability and Traction ControlNone
Other Safety FeaturesAdds: Hill Descent Control, Forward Collision Mitigation System, Blind Spot Warning SystemAdds: NoneAdds: Hill Start Assist, Trailer Stability AssistBrake Overrride System, Tire Pressure Monitor System, ISO-FIX Seat, Reverse Sensor, Reverse Camera, Immobilizer
EXTERIOR
Fog LampsFront and RearFrontFrontFront
Other Exterior FeaturesAdds: Sunroof, Rear Spoiler, Rain Sensing Wipers, Auto Lighting ControlAdds: Headlamp WashersAdds: Side Mirror Signal Repeaters, LED Headlights with Auto Levelling, Glass AntennaRear Wiper, Roof Rails, Daytime Running Light, Chrome Radiator Grille and Side Mirrors, Roof Mounted Antenna
INTERIOR
Steering Wheel AdjustmentTilt/TelescopicTilt/TelescopicTilt/TelescopicTilt/Telescopic
Steering Wheel MaterialLeatherLeatherLeatherLeather
Seating AdjustmentPower, Driver and Front PassengerPower, DriverPower, DriverManual
Seating MaterialLeatherLeatherLeatherFabric
Other Interior FeaturesAdds: Wood AccentsAdds: Electrochromatic Rear View Mirror, Mechanical Parking BrakeAdds: NoneMulti-Information Display, Electric Parking Brake (AT Only), Paddle Shifter
CONVENIENCE FEATURES
Power AmenitiesSteering, Windows, Door Locks, Mirrors with FoldSteering, Windows, Door Locks, Mirrors with FoldSteering, Windows, Door Locks, Mirrors with FoldSteering, Windows, Door Locks, Mirrors
Climate ControlAutomatic, DualAutomatic, SingleAutomatic, DualAutomatic, Dual
Audio System6.75 Inch Touchscreen with AM/FM/CD/MP3/AUX/USB
/MPEG/WMA/Ipod
/DVD/Bluetooth/Smart Phone Mirror Link and Navigation System
6.75 Inch Touchscreen with AM/FM/CD/MP3/AUX/USB
/MPEG/WMA/Ipod
/DVD/Bluetooth/Smart Phone Mirror Link and Navigation System
6.75 Inch Touchscreen with AM/FM/CD/MP3/AUX/USB
/MPEG/WMA/Ipod
/DVD/Bluetooth/Smart Phone Mirror Link and Navigation System
6.75 Inch Touchscreen with AM/FM/CD/MP3/AUX
/USB/MPEG/WMA
/Ipod/DVD/Bluetooth/Smart Phone Mirror Link and Navigation System
Speakers6666
Steering Wheel ControlsYes, Audio and Cruise ControlYes, Audio and Cruise ControlYes, Audio and Cruise ControlYes, Audio and Cruise Control
AlarmYesYesYesYes
Keyless EntryYes, Push Button Keyless SystemYes, Push Button Keyless SystemYes, Push Button Keyless SystemYes, Push Button Keyless System
RIVALSChevrolet Trailblazer, Ford Everest, Isuzu MU-X, Toyota Fortuner

See previous generation models of the Montero Sport:

Minggu, 03 Januari 2016

Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2008-2015)

This best seller goes under the hands of Myk Belmonte in its last hurrah.

2008-2015 Mitsubishi Montero Sport

History
Mitsubishi's Pajero/Montero/Shogun (whatever you call it around the world) is so popular in its home country some unrelated SUVs produced by the automaker are named after the Pajero. Recipients include the Strada/Triton based Pajero/Momtero/Shogun Sport and the Minica derived Pajero Mini (shorter version)/Junior (longer one) and its successor the Pajero iO. If there is one car similar to a political dynasty - hey it's election time! - prevalent, this would be the one. Right now, the smaller models were killed while the two larger ones remain.

As what we said above, the first generation Montero Sport (Challenger in Japan) was based from the same era Strada with parts sharing being common but the wheelbase is built from the second generation Pajero, making it a younger model in the hierarchy. The second generation model is now 100% derived from its pick-up truck sibling, especially the Pajero had gone larger and expensive. As with other PPVs, most Montero Sport models are assembled in Thailand while some local production are done in Bangladesh and India.

While the Philippine market had the first generation model launched in 2005 (whoever had it launched must be crazy, especially it was nearly 10 years old at that time), the second generation was introduced after it had a debut in the Moscow Auto Saloon in 2008. It had recipes for success: modern engines, good looks, and one important factor, a third row seat. So successful it dislodged the Toyota Fortuner in terms of sales from 2009 to 2013, but the title returned to Toyota the following year. At first, 4x4 models were made available which include the basic GLS and fully clothed GLS SE but 4x2 variants later followed which included the GLS and GLX. Numerous changes occurred throughout selling life, which will be discussed in these chapters.

Value and Costs
With this undercutting the Fortuner in terms of price, Montero Sport units are technically cheaper especially older units can be had for P660,000 while late models of the upper variants cost in the P1,200,000 range and expect to drop even further. When it comes to the variants, the base model would be the GLS 4x2 AT but was supplanted by the GLX 4x2 MT, which is technically the GLS but offered with a manual transmission. The GLS would receive an engine upgrade resulting to more power in 2011 and also killing the GLS SE infavor of the GT-V while the GLX and GLS MT 4x4 shouldered on until these were treated for more power and was renamed as GLX-V Limited and GLS-V respectively. For 2012, a GLS model with a 3.0 V6 gasoline engine was added while the GLX was resurrected as the entry level model. 2015 saw the launch of special edition models which added a larger touchscreen monitor (GLX), leather seats (GLS-V) or sunroof (GLS-V and GT-V), depending on the model. Updates occurred in January 2010, February 2011, October 2011, middle of 2013, November 2014, and August 2015 involving ether equipment additions, engine and transmission upgrades, or cosmetic changes.

Recalls were occurred in 2010 involving GLS and GLS SE models to check the proper tightening torque of the mounting bolts of the upper suspension arm and in 2013 for insufficient weld condition and power driver's seat. Other issues include the EGR valve due to low quality fuel for older models and for automatic transmission units, the inhibitor switch that may cause the transmission to pop to neutral to drive due to corrosion. Lastly the one thing to be wary about is the smoky nature of this vehicle, especially for 4D56 powered units. Oh, about that "sudden unintended acceleration" cases, these are attributed to driver errors so make sure to check your surroundings and if the floor mat bites the accelerator and if check if you are stepped on your brakes before shifting.

Exterior and Interior
No more boxy lines prevalent in the model it replaced, instead sharper lines from its pick-up truck sibling (without that awkward J-line) that flows smoothly to the rear comes standard. The GT-V sports a different grille that differentiates the models below it, it was ditched in a 2014 update. A 2015 update had later models gain body stickers and daytime running lights.

Inside, controls are within reach of the driver but other than that, it is utilitarian at best. Depending on the model and year, some variants gain a multi information display but replaced by a touch screen monitor while the radio for earlier models are a basic JVC head unit. Another change is the aircon vents for the rear occupants are situated in the side for pre-2012 models, with most facing front. For those who love to ride, do take note that the second row has an abundance of legroom but it is pushed by the wheel wells which renders poor seating position for third row occupants. Plethora of other interior equipment include paddle shifters (GLS-V and GT-V only), tire pressure monitor system, and later models get DVD and navigation system head units.

Engine
The first engine that we will discuss would be the one that powered the earlier models, which would be the 4M41 3.2 having 163hp at 3,500rpm and 343Nm at 2,000rpm. Next in line would be a 4D56 2.5 which gets 134hp at 3,500rpm and 314Nm at 2,000rpm for non-VGT models while those with VGT technology gain 176hp at 4,000rpm and 350Nm at 1,800-3,500rpm for automatics and 400Nm at 2,000-2,850rpm for manuals. The rare gasoline powerplant is a 6B31 3.0 V6 which possess 217hp at 6,250rpm and 281Nm at 4,000rpm. Let us discuss how these engines perform: the 2.5 non-VGT is decent enough for city driving and some occasional long drives but initial power is anemic and would do fine once the turbo kicks in, going for the 2.5 VGT will give you that sudden surge in the beginning, the 3.2 has ample power for overtaking and for highway driving, and the 3.0 gasoline gives you more refinement and power at the expense of fuel consumption.

Driving Impressions
Unlike other rivals whose ride quality will remind you of their origins, the Montero Sport's is smooth and comfortable. While there is ample power that inspires you to drive fast, body roll at high speed handling is prevalent especially that the suspension settings are tuned for comfort plus braking for VGT powered models would need more better brakes. While there is much power on tap, driving responsively is what we advise.

Verdict
Mitsubishi had a winner here, especially that it was amenity loaded, had a smooth ride, imposing looks, powerful engines, and priced well. Although there are some drawbacks, the Montero Sport is a good value if you are looking for a cheap second hand SUV.

The Good:
  • Comfortable
  • Wide range of variants
  • Cheap to buy
The Bad:
  • Body roll at high speeds
  • Not so spacious interior
  • Braking for high models
The Pick: 2.5 GLS/GLX is more than enough

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,476cc 4D56/T and 3,200 4M41 I4 diesel, 2,998cc 6B31 V6 gasoline
Power: 134hp @ 3,500rpm (2.5 non-VGT), 176hp @ 4,000rpm (2.5 VGT), 163hp @ 3,500rpm (3.2), 217hp @ 6,250rpm (3.0 gasoline)
Torque: 314Nm @ 2,000rpm (2.5 non-VGT), 350Nm @ 1,800-3,500rpm (2.5 VGT, AT), 400Nm @ 2,000-2,850rpm (2.5 VGT, MT), 343Nm @ 2,000rpm (3.2), 281Nm @ 4,000rpm (3.0 gasoline)
Fuel Consumption: 5-9km/L (city), 9-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic (GLS, GLS SE, GLS-V 2011, GLX), 5-speed automatic (GLS gasoline, GLS-V 2012-onward, GT-V)
Suspension: Front double wishbone, rear 3-link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,198,000-P1,848,000
Price (Now): P660,000-P1,200,000
On Sale: 2008-2015
Rivals: Chevrolet Trailblazer, Ford Everest, Isuzu Alterra, Isuzu MU-X, Toyota Fortuner
Resources:

Contacts:
Diamond Motors - Valle Verde - (02) 671-9590

Minggu, 15 November 2015

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles November 2015

Last year, we had published a list of vehicles that are commonly repossessed by banks. For this year, let us see the top 10 repossessed vehicles (last time was 12 due to a tie) overall with a top five per bank. This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. With automotive sales on the rise plus the fad of Uber/GrabCar services, there would come a time people would default on their monthly payments.

Do take note the list is accurate as of November 15 2015. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, Security Bank, and Chinabank

TOP 5 PER BANK

Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Innova25
2Toyota Vios/Hyundai Accent17
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport16
4Mitsubishi Adventure15
5Ford Fiesta14

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport22
2Mitsubishi Lancer16
3Ford Fiesta14
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Isuzu Crosswind9
5Nissan Urvan/Nissan Frontier/Toyota Fortuner/Mazda 38

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Adventure12
2Toyota Vios/Nissan Frontier11
3Nissan Urvan9
4Kia Rio8
5Honda City6

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio17
2Kia Picanto16
3Toyota Vios15
4Hyundai Accent/Hyundai Eon10
5Mitsubishi Adventure/Ford Everest9

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio31
2Toyota Vios14
3Hyundai Accent11
4Nissan Almera/Foton View7
5Foton Tornado6

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Ford Fiesta19
2Ford Everest15
3Hyundai Accent/Chevrolet Spark14
4Kia Rio13
5Chevrolet Sonic9

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Chevrolet Aveo17
2Kia Rio16
3Kia Picanto14
4Ford Everest/Nissan Sentra12
5Nissan Urvan8

Top 5 UCPB
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios13
2Hyundai Accent8
3Kia Rio7
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Nissan Urvan/Honda City5
5Toyota Avanza4

TOP 10 FOR NOVEMBER 2015

1. Kia Rio

2. Toyota Vios


3. Hyundai Accent

4. Ford Fiesta

5. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

6. Mitsubishi Adventure

7. Kia Picanto

8. Ford Everest

9. Nissan Urvan

10. Toyota Innova



LEGEND:
PSB - Philippine Savings Bank or PS Bank
BDO - Banco de Oro
RCB - Rizal Savings Commercial Bank - Savings Bank
EW - EastWest Bank
UBP - Union Bank of the Philippines
MYX - Maybank Philippines (trading code in Bursa Malaysia)
BPI - Bank of the Philippine Islands
UCPB - United Coconut Planters Bank
SECB - Security Bank
CHIB - China Bank

Here is the full list:
VEHICLEPSBBDORCBEWUBPMYXBPIUCPBSECBCHIBTOTAL
1Kia Rio44817311316751106
2Toyota Vios177111514371387
3Hyundai Accent176510111438276
4Ford Fiesta141447219514171
5Mitsubishi Montero Sport16225532521263
6Mitsubishi Adventure1591292455162
7Kia Picanto851625143760
8Ford Everest1073915122159
9Nissan Urvan138911385250
10Toyota Innova25537213147
11Mitsubishi Lancer6162242622244
12Nissan Frontier48111751239
13Hyundai Eon12510123134
14Nissan Sentra22325112330
15Mitsubishi L30011314153129
16Nissan Almera163278229
17Chevrolet Aveo5121171128
18Mazda 26532144227
19Toyota Fortuner6833211125
20Chevrolet Sonic122129724
21Honda City6364524
22Hyundai Tucson45222251124
23Chevrolet Spark123142123
24Kia Sportage43222252123
25Mazda 33813231122
26Toyota Corolla Altis442154121
27Ford Ranger441441220
28Hyundai Elantra33442319
29Isuzu Crosswind392111219
30Ford Focus51123122118
31Mitsubishi Mirage G4442214118
32Suzuki APV3522113118
33Ford Escape3511122217
34Kia Carens32523116
35Hyundai i10/Grand i1044123115
36Suzuki Celerio823215
37Chevrolet Captiva5211111214
38Kia Sorento331141114
39Suzuki Grand Vitara5413114
40Mitsubishi Strada251111213
41Toyota Avanza3222413
42Chevrolet Colorado3314112
43Toyota Hilux51131112
44Foton Tornado163111
45Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex2422111
46Suzuki Alto2331211
47Foton View7310
48Mitsubishi Mirage22212110
49Suzuki SX43211310
50Chevrolet Cruze421119
51Nissan Grand Livina111429
52Toyota Hiace11121129
53Kia Soul131218
54Foton Thunder31217
55Hyundai Getz2111117
56Hyundai H1001112117
57Kia Forte211217
58Kia KC27001211117
59Chevrolet Orlando13116
60Honda CR-V3126
61Isuzu D-Max22116
62Kia Carnival22116
63BMW 3 Series12115
64Chevrolet Optra21115
65Honda Civic11215
66Mazda BT-5011215
67Nissan X-Trail415
68Suzuki Kizashi11125
69Chevrolet Spin11114
70Ford Expedition11114
71Haima Freema2114
72Isuzu Alterra1124
73Ford E-150213
74Hyundai Santa Fe1113
75Hyundai Sonata33
76Mercedes Benz C Class213
77Nissan Patrol123
78Nissan Teana213
79BMW X3112
80BMW X5112
81Chevrolet Trailblazer112
82Ford Ecosport112
83Ford Explorer112
84Foton Blizzard112
85Haima 2112
86Isuzu Trooper22
87Mazda 6112
88Mazda CX-7112
89Mercedes Benz B Class112
90MINI Countryman112
91Porsche Cayenne22
92Subaru Forester112
93Subaru Impreza112
94Suzuki Ertiga112
95Suzuki Swift112
96Toyota RAV4112
97Audi 9011
98Audi A411
99Audi A811
100Audi Q511
101BMW 1 Series11
102BMW 5 Series11
103BMW X611
104BYD F011
105BYD S611
106Chery A111
107Chery QQ11
108Chery V211
109Chevrolet Malibu11
110Chevrolet Traverse11
111Chrysler Town and Country11
112Ford Lynx11
113Foton MP-X11
114Haima 111
115Haima 311
116Haima 711
117Haima Family11
118Haima F-Star11
119Honda Accord11
120Honda Jazz11
121Hyundai Genesis Coupe11
122JAC DFM11
123Jaguar XJ11
124Jinbei Haise11
125Jinbei Shenyang11
126JMC Orion11
127Kia Mohave11
128Kia Optima11
129King Long Max11
130Lexus CT11
131Lexus IS11
132Lifan 52011
133Lincoln Aviator11
134Lincoln Navigator11
135Mazda CX-511
136Mazda CX-911
137Mazda Tribute11
138Mercedes Benz E Class11
139MINI Paceman11
140Mitsubishi ASX11
141Mitsubishi Grandis11
142Mitsubishi Pajero11
143Mitsubishi RVR11
144Nissan Sylphy11
145Peugeot 300811
146Peugeot 50811
147Suzuki Carry11
148Tata Manza11
149Tata Xenon11
150Toyota Camry11
151Toyota Previa11
152Toyota Prius11
153Toyota Wigo11
154Volvo S8011
155Volvo XC7011
156Volvo XC9011
157Chevrolet Tahoe11

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

Sabtu, 03 Oktober 2015

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles 2015 Edition

Last year, we had published a list of vehicles that are commonly repossessed by banks. For this year, let us see the top 10 repossessed vehicles (last time was 12 due to a tie) overall with a top five per bank. This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. With automotive sales on the rise plus the fad of Uber/GrabCar services, there would come a time people would default on their monthly payments.

Do take note the list is accurate as of October 2, 2015. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Sterling Bank of Asia, Maybank, and BPI.

TOP 5 PER BANK

Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Innova25
2Hyundai Eon21
3Nissan Urvan17
4Mitsubishi Adventure16
5Mitsubishi L30015

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport26
2Ford Fiesta20
3Mitsubishi Lancer18
4Mitsubishi Adventure16
5Nissan Frontier10

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Nissan Urvan/Mitsubishi Adventure11
2Kia Rio/Nissan Frontier7
3Hyundai Eon/Suzuki APV6
4Mitsubishi Montero Sport5
5Chevrolet Cruze/Suzuki Celerio/Toyota Innova4

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Hyundai Eon19
2Kia Rio17
3Hyundai Accent12
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Ford Everest11
5Toyota Vios9

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio30
2Hyundai Accent16
3Toyota Vios10
4Foton View9
5Foton Tornado6

Top 7 Sterling Bank (Due to tie)
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Adventure2
2Ford Everest2
3Hyundai Accent2
4Kia Rio2
5Mazda 32
6Ford Ranger2
7Mitsubishi Mirage2

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Hyundai Accent16
2Ford Everest14
3Ford Fiesta14
4Kia Rio11
5Nissan Almera8

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio21
2Toyota Vios19
3Chevrolet Aveo18
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Nissan Sentra17
5Ford Everest15

OVERALL TOP 10

1. Kia Rio

2. Mitsubishi Adventure

3. Hyundai Accent

4. Ford Everest

5. Ford Fiesta

6. Toyota Vios

7. Hyundai Eon

7. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

8. Nissan Urvan

9. Mitsubishi Lancer

10. Toyota Innova


For this year, a tie happened and no more Mazdas in the top. Mitsubishi had dominated the list with three vehicles while Ford and Hyundai have two vehicles each. We had no idea on how numerous Montero Sports and Lancers had ended up in Banco De Oros repossessed lots and the Rio is still the leader. We have one culprit here: all in low downpayment promos thrown in by dealers to entice buyers (small cars such as the Eon and Vios attracts first time owners).

Here is the full list:
VEHICLEPS BankBDORCBCEastWestUnionbankSterlingMaybankBPI (Buena Mano)TOTAL
1Kia Rio54717302112197
2Mitsubishi Adventure161611113251781
3Hyundai Accent13621216216269
4Ford Everest14831112141568
5Ford Fiesta13201611141167
6Toyota Vios1272910111961
7Hyundai Eon21261921455
8Mitsubishi Montero Sport132651313355
9Nissan Urvan17811213850
10Mitsubishi Lancer9182513745
11Toyota Innova254442342
12Nissan Frontier5107116838
13Kia Picanto11128231037
14Nissan Sentra222551733
15Mitsubishi L300155262232
16Chevrolet Aveo1512211830
17Mazda 24616213629
18Mazda 34722222526
19Hyundai Elantra281642326
20Hyundai Tucson432322824
21Suzuki APV36622322
22Mitsubishi Mirage G445321520
23Nissan Almera6218320
24Toyota Corolla Altis44213519
25Isuzu Crosswind66121218
26Ford Escape371311218
27Kia Carens142351218
28Toyota Avanza631221217
29Hyundai i105132617
30Ford Ranger24224317
31Chevrolet Sonic3124717
32Kia Sportage341112315
33Mitsubishi Strada3621315
34Foton Tornado361515
35Foton View119415
36Suzuki Grand Vitara42313114
37Ford Focus411113213
38Toyota Fortuner4521113
39Honda City24211313
40Hyundai Starex23213112
41Suzuki Celerio341311
42Suzuki Alto22311211
43Chevrolet Captiva5311111
44Chevrolet Cruze441211
45Mitsubishi Mirage23112110
46Kia Sorento323210
47Toyota Hilux4111119
48Hyundai H100223119
49Chevrolet Spark12111129
50Chevrolet Colorado3159
51Suzuki SX4121228
52Kia Soul32218
53Chevrolet Optra21317
54Isuzu D-Max3216
55Foton Thunder21126
56Nissan X-Trail13116
57Suzuki Swift Dzire1416
58Chevrolet Orlando4116
59Kia Forte/Forte Koup11316
60Hyundai Getz21115
61Suzuki Swift2215
62Kia K2700111115
63Toyota Hiace11125
64Chevrolet Spin111115
65Honda Civic2215
66Kia Carnival2215
67Suzuki Kizashi11125
68Subaru Forester2114
69Foton MP-X1124
70Honda Jazz11114
71Subaru Impreza1214
72Chevrolet Trailblazer134
73Haima Freema2114
74Honda CR-V2114
75Mazda BT-501113
76Mazda CX-5123
77Nissan Grand Livina1113
78Toyota Wigo1113
79BMW 3 Series213
80Ford E150213
81Hyundai Sonata33
82BMW X5112
83Audi A422
84BMW 1 Series112
85BMW 5 Series112
86BMW X3112
87Haima 2112
88Isuzu Alterra112
89Isuzu Trooper22
90JAC King22
91Jinbei Hiase22
92Lifan 32022
93Mazda CX-9112
94Mazda Tribute112
95Mercedes Benz C Class112
96MinI Countryman112
97Nissan Teana22
98Porsche Cayenne22
99Toyota RAV4112
100Volvo XC9022
101Ford Explorer11
102Isuzu NHR11
103Subaru BR-Z11
104Audi 9011
105Audi A311
106Audi A611
107Audi A811
108BMW X611
109BYD L311
110Chery A111
111Chery QQ11
112Chery V211
113Chevrolet Malibu11
114Chevrolet Traverse11
115Chrysler Town and Country11
116Ford Expedition11
117Foton Blizzard11
118Haima 311
119Haima 711
120Haima Family11
121Haima F-Star11
122Honda Accord11
123Hyundai Santa Fe11
124JAC DFM11
125Jaguar XJR11
126JMC Orion11
127Kia Mohave11
128Lexus IS11
129Lincoln Aviator11
130Lincoln Navigator11
131Mercedes Benz B Class11
132Mercedes Benz E Class11
133Mini Paceman11
134Mitsubishi ASX11
135Mitsubishi Grandis11
136Mitsubishi Outlander11
137Mitsubishi Pajero11
138Mitsubishi RVR11
139Nissan Patrol11
140Nissan Sylphy11
141Peugeot 300811
142Peugeot 50811
143Suzuki Ertiga11
144Tata Xenon11
145Toyota 8611
146Toyota Prius11
147Toyota Revo11
148Volvo S8011
149Volvo XC7011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More